Customer Data (Privacy) Policy

1. Privacy Policy Statement
It is the policy of Parv Consulting Limited (“PCL”) to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. PCL also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

PCL uses cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. Session cookies are used to enable you to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when you browse our websites. PCL will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to PCL’s Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in PCL’s system and PCL will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only authorized staff shall have access to the data, and PCL does not release personal data to parties outside PCL except as set out in PCL’s Personal Information Collection Statements. Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in PCL’s Personal Information Collection Statements.

PCL may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to users based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided.

PCL makes every effort to protect the privacy of users, but given the nature of the internet, it cannot guarantee perfect security.

PCL uses third party content and service providers and offers links to third party web sites. These third parties may collect personal data from users and they adhere to their own privacy policies. PCL’s Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statements does not cover third parties.

Users who have any questions about PCL’s privacy policy and practices can contact us directly.

2. Personal Information Collection Statement
This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time a user logs in to this web site and uses its services, they agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

3. Collection of Data
Users may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide the users the various services and activities offered on this web site. Users are not obliged to supply the data, but if they do not, the services and activities will be unavailable.
IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded.

4. Purpose and use of Data
Information collected is used for the following:
• Monitoring use of the web site to help its further development
• Compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyze site usage
• Identifying and verifying identity of the users who used the services offered on this web site
• Communicating with the users in respect of matters related to or arising from the use of the services offered on this web site

5. Transfer of Data
User information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except those to parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.

6. Use of Cookies
PCL use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. Session cookies are used to enable you to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when you browse our websites. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used.

7. Access to Data
Users have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to PCL by contacting us via e-mail or post.

8. Marketing/Communication Opt-Out Right
Being our valuable customer, we thank you for your continuous support and from time to time we will share with you the latest information about PCL which might interest you. Should you not wish to receive direct marketing material and/or communications from us, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us by post or e-mail from our contact us page.